Privacy Policy

DOCUMENT ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 13 OF THE EU REGULATIONS 2016/679.

Decrees 196/2003 and article 13 of the EU regulations n. 679 of 2016 (GDPR), give disposition to protect persons and other subjects concerning the processing of their personal data and we would like to inform you that the data given by you will be processed in compliance with the above stated norms. For this purpose we communicate the following:

 

Data handling owner

The data handling owner of the site and person or persons responsible for the protection of personal data is Eredi Colombo s.r.l. (fiscal code and VAT number 04987470269) situated in Piazza Indipendenza, n. 9  post code 31050 Badoere di Morgano Treviso – Italy. The owner can be contacted by email at: info@tessituracolombina.com

The purpose of the privacy document is to supply the maximum transparency relative to the information that the site collects and how it is used.

In compliance with the obligations deriving from the national norms (Decree 30 June 2003 n.196, concerning the protection of personal data and successive modifications) and European (European regulations for the protection of personal data n. 679/2016 , GDPR), this site respects and protects the privacy of its visitors and users, making every possible commensurate effort not to damage the rights of the users.

This site does not publish advertisements, does not use the data for the purpose of sending out publicity, however it does use the services of third parties in order to improve the use of the site, third parties who could collect the data of the users and then use them to send personalised advertisements to other sites. Nonetheless, this site makes every possible effort to protect the privacy of the users and minimize the collection of personal data. The site also uses social media plugins to simplify the sharing of articles on the social media network. Such plugins are configured in a way that they send out cookies (and therefore possibly collect data) only after the user has clicked on the plugin.

Juridical basis of the treatment

This site treats the data prevalently on the basis of consent by the user. The consent is given by means of the banner at the bottom of the page, or by the use of or consultation of the site, which behaviour is conclusive. By using or consulting the site, the visitors and users approve of the present privacy document and agree to the processing of their personal data according to the modality and purpose described below, including possible diffusion to third parties if necessary for providing a service. Further consent is collected through the communication modules or requests for services, relative to the specific purpose of the services. The supplying of the data and thus the consent to the collection and processing of them is facultative; the user can deny consent, and can revoke at any time consent already given (through the banner placed at the bottom of the page or the settings on the browser for cookies, or the Contacts link). However, denying consent may make the provision of services impossible and the experience of browsing the site would be compromised. The data for the security of the site and prevention of abuse and SPAM, as well as those for the analysis of the traffic on the site (statistics) in aggregate form are treated on the basis of the legitimate interests of the data handling owner in order to protect the site and the users themselves. In these cases, the user always has the right to oppose the processing of the data (see the paragraph, The Rights of the User).

 

Purpose of the processing

The processing of the data collected by the site, in addition to the purposes linked to and instrumental in the supplying of the service, has the following purposes:

Statistics: The collection of data and information exclusively in anonymous, aggregate form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site. None of this information is traceable to the physical person of the User of the site, and does not allow identification in any way. Consent is not needed.

 Security: The collection of data and information is made in order to protect the security of the site (antispam filters, firewall, revealing of viruses) and the users and to prevent or discover fraud or abuse to the detriment of the website. The data are automatically recorded and could possibly include personal data (IP address) which could be used, in compliance with the laws in force in this matter, to block attempts to damage the site itself or cause damage to other users or in any case carry out harmful or illegal activities. The data are never used to identify or profile the User and are periodically cancelled. Consent is not needed.

Consultancy and job applications: In the case of spontaneous sending of data for the purpose of asking for professional consultancy or an application for a professional position, the data will be used only to evaluate the task and the execution of that task.

 

Period of conservation of the data

The data gathered by the site during its functioning are conserved for the time strictly necessary to carry out the activities described. On the due date, the data will be cancelled or made anonymous, as long as no further reason exists for their conservation.

The data (IP address) used for the security of the site (blocking attempts to damage the site) are conserved for 30 days.

The data used for the purposes of analytics (statistics) are conserved in aggregate form for 24 months.

Transfer of data gathered by third parties

The data taken from the site in general are not supplied to third parties, except for specific cases: legitimate requests by judicial authorities and only in the cases foreseen by law; whenever it is necessary for the supply of a specific service requested by the User; for carrying out security checks or optimizing the site.

Cookies policy

This site makes use of cookies, files of text that are recorded on the User’s terminal or which allow access to information from the User’s terminal. Cookies allow information to be conserved according to the preferences of the site visitor and they are used in order to verify the correct functioning of the site and to improve the functionality of browsing by automatizing procedures (e.g. Login, language choice), and finally to analyse the use of the site by visitors.

This site uses the following categories of cookies:

technical cookies, used only to transmit an electronic communication, to guarantee the correct visualization and browsing of the site. Furthermore, they enable the site to distinguish between the various users connected in order to supply a service to the right User (Login) and for reasons of security of the site. Some of these cookies are eliminated on the closing of the browser (cookie session), others last longer (such as the cookie necessary for the conservation of the User’s consent relative to the use of cookies, which lasts for a year). For these cookies consent is not needed;

analysis cookies, used directly by the site manager to gather information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and the way in which they visit the site itself. They are assimilated by the technical cookies if the service is made anonymous.

-cookies for profiling and marketing, used exclusively by third parties different from the owner of this site to gather information on the behaviour of users while navigating, and their consumer interests and habits in order to supply personalized publicity.

By clicking OK on the banner on first access to the site or browsing the site, visitors expressly consent to the use of these cookies and similar technology, and in particular to the registration of the cookies on their terminals for the purposes indicated above, or to access information on their terminals through cookies.

Disabling cookies

The User can refuse cookies and at any time revoke consent already given. As the cookies are linked to the browser being used, THEY CAN BE DISABLED DIRECTLY FROM THE BROWSER, thus refusing/revoking consent to the use of cookies, or else through the banner at the bottom of the page.

THE DISABLING OF THE COOKIES COULD IMPEDE THE CORRECT USE OF SOME FUNCTIONS OF THE SITE ITSELF, in particular the services supplied by third parties may not be accessible and therefore impossible to visualize.

The instructions for disabling cookies can be found on the following web pages:

Mozilla Firefox – Microsoft Internet Explorer – Microsoft Edge – Google Chrome – Opera – Apple Safari

Third party cookies

This site also acts as an intermediary for third party cookies (such as links for social networks), used to enable the supply of further services and functions to visitors and to simplify the use of the site itself, or to supply personalized publicity. This site has no control over the cookies entirely managed by third parties and does not have access to the information gathered through these cookies. The information about the use of these cookies and their purpose, as well as the way to disable them, are supplied directly by the third parties on the pages indicated below.

We would like to remind you that, generally, the tracing of users does not involve their identification, unless they are already enrolled to the service and logged, in which case it is presumed that the User has expressed consent directly to the third party at the time of enrolment to the relevant service (e.g. Facebook).

This site uses cookies from the following third parties:

Google Analytics: analyses the use made of the site by users, completing reports about the activities of the site and the behaviour of the users, verifying how often they visit the site, how the site was traced and the most frequently visited pages. The information is added to information gathered from other sites in order to create an overall picture and compare the use of the site to that of other sites in the same category.

The data gathered: identification of the browser, date and time of the interaction with the site, pages visited previously, IP address.

Place of treatment of data: The European Union, from when the anonymity of the service is activated.

The data gathered do not allow the personal identification of the users, and are not cross-referenced to other information relative to the same persons. The data is treated in aggregate form and made anonymous (the last octet is cut off). On the basis of a special agreement (DPA), Google Inc. (with responsibility for processing) is forbidden to cross-reference such data with that taken from other services.

Further information concerning Google Analytics cookies can be found on the page Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

The User can disable (opt-out) selectively the gathering of data by Google Analytics by installing the special component supplied by Google on the browser.

Social Network Plugins

This site also incorporates plugins and or links which allow easy sharing of the contents of your favourite social network. When you visit a page of our web site which contains a plugin, your browser connects directly to the server of the social network from where the plugin was downloaded; this server can trace your visit to our website and, if necessary, associate it with your account on the social network, in particular if you are connected at the time of the visit or if you have recently browsed on web sites containing social network plugins. If you do not want the social network to record the data relative to your visit to our web site, you will have to exit from your account on the social network and, probably, eliminate the cookies that the social network has installed on your browser.

This site has installed plugins with advanced functions to protect the privacy of the User. These plugins do not send cookies or have access to the cookies present on the browser of the User when the page opens, but only after clicking on the plugin.

The gathering and use of information by third parties are regulated by the respective documents on privacy, which you are kindly asked to refer to.

  • Facebook (link informative cookie)
  • Instagram (link informative cookie)

The rights of the User

According to the European Regulations 679/2016 (GDPR) the User can, in the way and within the limits proscribed by the norms in force, exercise the following rights:

  • Oppose all or part of, for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data which concerns the User in order to send advertising material or direct selling or to carry out market research or commercial communications;
  • Ask for confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning the User (Right of Access);
  • Know the origin;
  • Receive intelligible communications;
  • Have information concerning the logic, modality and purpose of the processing;
  • Ask for updates, checking, integration, cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form and blocking of the data processed in violation of the law and those no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were gathered;
  • In the case of processing based on consent, receive with only the cost of possible support, the data given to the owner, in a structured form which is legible by an elaborator of data and in a format commonly used by electronic devices;
  • The right to present a claim (Privacy Guarantor – link to the page of Guarantor);

As well as, in general, the exercise of all the rights recognised by the provisions of the law in force. The request should be made to the data-handling owner.